Page 1 of 1

How do you disable 3G and 2G on touchwiz?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:55 am
by Kurdo
I want to turn off 3g and 2g on the touchwiz, because i dont use it anyway, and i think it takes up unnecessary batterylife. Is this possible to do?

Re: How do you disable 3G and 2G on touchwiz?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:15 pm
by HenriA
hmm, 2g and 3g are internet features? that we don't need for calling? if it's just for internet, i am interested to :)

Re: How do you disable 3G and 2G on touchwiz?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:46 pm
by Kurdo
joopykoopy wrote:hmm, 2g and 3g are internet features? that we don't need for calling? if it's just for internet, i am interested to :)


hmm, i think i did some bad research lol. I thought 3g and 2g were only for internet, but now I've looked up more information about it, and I think i was wrong.

But 2G still takes less energy right? I dont really care about the speed :p.

Re: How do you disable 3G and 2G on touchwiz?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:49 pm
by Dopi
Kurdo wrote:hmm, i think i did some bad research lol. I thought 3g and 2g were only for internet, but now I've looked up more information about it, and I think i was wrong.

You can also make calls via 3G networks.

Kurdo wrote:But 2G still takes less energy right? I dont really care about the speed :p.

As far as I know power consumption for 2G+3G can be almos the same as 2G only. This depends mainly on the network reception. If 3G reception is low power consumption rises.

Cheers,
Dopi

Re: How do you disable 3G and 2G on touchwiz?

PostPosted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:54 pm
by Kurdo
Well, I have tested the battery life with 2G only for a couple of weeks now. The battery does last longer. I even used the mp3-player more often, and it still lasts as long/longer than with 3G+2G.

Re: How do you disable 3G and 2G on touchwiz?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:25 am
by Dopi
Kurdo wrote:Well, I have tested the battery life with 2G only for a couple of weeks now. The battery does last longer. I even used the mp3-player more often, and it still lasts as long/longer than with 3G+2G.

Okay. I understand. However, that could still be related to the network coverage in your area. Anyway, I am willing to believe that signing into one additional network really needs more power. I just wanted to say that this is not all that influences the power consumption. Personally I expect the power consumption under Android to be much higher than for the Samsung OS. But let's see ;)

Cheers,
Dopi