Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Android system development related discussion

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby John1600 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:33 am

Same for me WIFI worked like a charm but browsing is very slow and I didn't get these errors :) maybe we can change the speed debit of the wifi into the driver. don't know how this works :p

Cheers

John
John1600
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:46 pm

Advertisement

       

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby mihai.dolha » Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:49 am

I've also tried the latest version and it works great.

Opera mini also works for me, but I have a problem (both in opera and in the default browser): when I type a URL in the address bar, it doesn't show up. I can write it all the way and the press Go and the page get's loaded, but as I type there is no text appearing in the address field.

Does anybody else have this behaviour? (other text fields in other apps work fine, so i don't know what could be wrong)

Thanks!
mihai.dolha
Junior member
Junior member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:22 pm
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby John1600 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:47 am

mihai.dolha wrote:I've also tried the latest version and it works great.

Opera mini also works for me, but I have a problem (both in opera and in the default browser): when I type a URL in the address bar, it doesn't show up. I can write it all the way and the press Go and the page get's loaded, but as I type there is no text appearing in the address field.

Does anybody else have this behaviour? (other text fields in other apps work fine, so i don't know what could be wrong)

Thanks!


No i didn't have this problem. worked perfectly for. but i didn't use it for long time. only a few minutes.

Cheers
John
John1600
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby mihai.dolha » Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:50 am

John1600 wrote:
No i didn't have this problem. worked perfectly for. but i didn't use it for long time. only a few minutes.

Cheers
John


It's not a question of duration of usage. it happens from the beginning for me. weird...

mihai
mihai.dolha
Junior member
Junior member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:22 pm
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby Qwerp » Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:18 am

I have this too,
use this one instead
Qwerp wrote:...
If opera still doesn't work try this... download this .rar©matriX1208, 2010
and extract "xscope Browser" from it.
Install it and it should work 'OK'...
...


Greetz,
Vincent
User avatar
Qwerp
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 6:31 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby Jose_Paramore » Thu Nov 25, 2010 1:50 pm

Finally, it works for me ;)
Thanks Jetdroid Team!
Come on JétDroid team!!! ;D
User avatar
Jose_Paramore
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:44 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby lord95 » Thu Nov 25, 2010 4:46 pm

hi guys just one question.Is it possible for u to access android market?
lord95
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby ZsDaniel » Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:39 pm

lord95 wrote:hi guys just one question.Is it possible for u to access android market?

Quoting myself:
ZsDaniel wrote:
ZsDaniel wrote:
OpopO wrote:Yea! I got it work. Is it possible download apps from market now. And im thinking where is my market? Because its not in menu?

For me the market not working, i get this message when it's try to load the app list: "Attention! A server error has occured. Retry, or cancel and return to the previous screen." And Retry and Cancel buttons.
But you can use the SlideMe's market place, it hasn't got all of the apps, but there is some.
You can download SlideMe's Market from HERE.

By the way, I downloaded the Dolphin Browser HD with the SlideMe Market, and it's working!
(On the picture the notification bar looks like Galaxy's cause I edited the original.)
Image
User avatar
ZsDaniel
Junior member
Junior member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:28 am

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby Qwerp » Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:55 pm

Nice!
Please share the galaxy bar with us ;)

Greetz,
Vincent
User avatar
Qwerp
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 6:31 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Initializing the wifi module (dhd.ko)

Postby Jose_Paramore » Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:04 pm

Hi people,
as you can see, ZsDaniel has got the wifi icon in the notification bar, because the wifi is enabled, of course.
But when I enable the wifi in my phone, the notification bar didn't show any icon...
What about you?
Come on JétDroid team!!! ;D
User avatar
Jose_Paramore
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:44 pm
Location: Spain

PreviousNext

Return to JetPlatform

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

  • Advertisement
cron