Page 1 of 5

Startscreens

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:32 am
by Dopi
Hi,

I must admit that I never actually changed the standard startscreen. Did anyone change it already. How can this be done? Can someone post a guide?

Cheers,
Dopi

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:40 am
by Kaesar
Hi Dopi,

I have done this and changed my boot animation to the R2D2 splashscreen (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Km3dZUCTkYY) from the Motorola Droid 2 . I can also put up a mini guide for this as well (looks like i'm going to be busy lol).

Cheers,

Kaes

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:44 am
by Dopi
Hi Kaes,

sorry to keep you busy. It would be great if you could contribute your knowledge. I beleive you have some insights that many other users would like to know. :)

Cheers,
Dopi

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:00 pm
by Byeranger
Like me :D

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 6:10 pm
by Goodzila
--------------------------------------------
Creator ZsDaniel
Image
Download
--------------------------------------------
Creator Goodzila
Image
Download
Image
Download
--------------------------------------------

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 6:59 pm
by John1600
And logo was made by me :)

Cheers
John

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:34 pm
by Bonsitm
There is a post on the DFG that told how to do it. It involves placing a .zip of images in a certain platform directory. I'll try and find it.

EDIT: I believe this is it. Worked for me. Is a bit cryptic though.
http://darkforestgroup.com/forum/index.php?topic=5703.msg45267#msg45267

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:57 am
by Dopi
Bonsitm wrote:I believe this is it. Worked for me. Is a bit cryptic though.


Maybe someone can post an easier version in the guide section of this forum. Who want's to do it?

Cheers,
Dopi

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:13 pm
by XxHunterxX
@Goodzilla:
On the middle one of your startscreen it says: "Touchscreen......................Capacitive...OK"
The Jet's Touchscreen is resistive ;)

Re: Startscreens

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 8:56 am
by Eraiskio.
Does these startscreens only work with Jetdroid or is it usable with Samsung OS too?