GPS

Discussions about the Samsung GT-S800x phone and it's hardware

GPS

Postby HenriA » Sat Jan 22, 2011 4:44 pm

Hey,

I recently installed route 66 on my jet, and i wanted to test it. So i took my bycicle, and turnd on route66. I got about 4KM from home, still no position, it was about 15 mins, becouse i was playing with my phone. I looked into the GPS menu, positions were all 0. But the stranger part is, I had 7! satelites!

This sounds strange to me, dunno if annyone else has the same problem.
The jet will take-off to meet the android people! :)
HenriA
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Advertisement

       

Re: GPS

Postby Daenja » Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:06 pm

joopykoopy wrote:Hey,

I recently installed route 66 on my jet, and i wanted to test it. So i took my bycicle, and turnd on route66. I got about 4KM from home, still no position, it was about 15 mins, becouse i was playing with my phone. I looked into the GPS menu, positions were all 0. But the stranger part is, I had 7! satelites!

This sounds strange to me, dunno if annyone else has the same problem.


If you haven't bought the licence for route66 you can't see your position.
Daenja
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:33 am
Location: Finland

Re: GPS

Postby darkmoon078 » Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:12 pm

Daenja wrote:
joopykoopy wrote:Hey,

I recently installed route 66 on my jet, and i wanted to test it. So i took my bycicle, and turnd on route66. I got about 4KM from home, still no position, it was about 15 mins, becouse i was playing with my phone. I looked into the GPS menu, positions were all 0. But the stranger part is, I had 7! satelites!

This sounds strange to me, dunno if annyone else has the same problem.


If you haven't bought the licence for route66 you can't see your position.


I don't think it's because the license coz I didn't bought a license and it works for me :)
darkmoon078
Junior member
Junior member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:29 pm

Re: GPS

Postby HenriA » Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:18 pm

it has nonthing to do with the lisense. in the settings menu my position (with 7 satelites) is all 0. so it can't find out where i am. Thats the problem...

and well, to bad route66 won't work with license, but that's out of question right now. The question is, why do i have no position with 6 or 7 satelites, where the normal navigation just gets the position in 10 secends, and here i can't get with my phone in 10 minutes...
The jet will take-off to meet the android people! :)
HenriA
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: GPS

Postby Kurdo » Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:43 pm

It works at me, and i didn't buy any licence.
User avatar
Kurdo
Junior member
Junior member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:54 am

Re: GPS

Postby Thijs » Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:06 am

You only need a license for navigation (voice assisted).

If you buy a one-day license you have navigation (as long as your phone is on that date).... ;)
Thijs
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:28 pm

Re: GPS

Postby HenriA » Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:48 am

people, i don't talk about that freakin license!

i talk about the fact, that i have connection with 6 or 7 satelites, my position can't be determined by the jet itself! that's the freakin' problem!
The jet will take-off to meet the android people! :)
HenriA
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: GPS

Postby Thijs » Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:53 pm

Relax, relax...

In cities it's normal that satelites are hard to detect (due to reflections). And while you normaly only need about 5 satelites, you need about 9 when you start navigation.

Furthermore, it may depend on how you hold (or not hold) the phone. Try putting it at one location (not touching it) and wait for a little while.

...but in the end... you're right, it just doesn't work the way it should... or it works, except when you need it :)

best regards - Thijs
Thijs
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 6:28 pm

Re: GPS

Postby Daenja » Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:41 pm

Might also be a problem with Route66. You can try WeTravel and see if it works for you. It's free and available for jet.
Daenja
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:33 am
Location: Finland

Re: GPS

Postby HenriA » Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:21 pm

Thijs, srry for my overdose reaction.

I don't live in a city, i live on the country. But why would the yet need 9 satelites to determine my position? :roll: 3 could be enough. get the 3 destination's from the satelite, mark them as circles on a map, and where they overlap, is were the GPS unit is. That couldn't be that hard for a 800MHz processor?
The jet will take-off to meet the android people! :)
HenriA
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Jét

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

  • Advertisement
cron